Copy
View this email in your browser
Dear Customer,

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013), also called the POPI Act or POPIA, which comes into effect on 1 July 2021, OnlineArt.Gallery needs its customers’ consent to store and process their personal information.   As an online store we have to be legally compliant.

Please refer to our website for full details of how OnlineArt.Gallery already protects your privacy under POPIA: see  Privacy Policy - Online Art. Gallery

We would like to assure you that OnlineArt.Gallery treats your personal information with the utmost of privacy.  We shall not share any of a customer’s personal information with anyone other than in cases of legally proven requirements as per Statute or Regulation.

However, for us to run and responsibly manage OnlineArt.Gallery and to be able to communicate with our customers, we need to store and process customer’s personal information, which may include: Initials, Name, Surname, Address, Phone Numbers and Email Address.

The new requirements of POPIA coming into effect on 1 July 2021, requires OnlineArt.Gallery to obtain the consent of all our customers that we my store the personal information we have of you as are portrayed on your Customer Portal.

Should you have any objection to us storing your personal information, please click the unsubscribe button below. We will then be compelled to remove your information from our database.

If any of your personal information as mentioned above, e.g., phone number, address etc. has changed since your last purchase with us, please login to your customer portal My Account - Online Art. Gallery to update your information.

Should we hear nothing from you by 10 July 2021, we will assume that you are happy with the status quo and that you agree that you have submitted the information as per your application, willingly, and that the information submitted is accurate (meaning that your subscription will continue as per normal).

We apologize for the nature of this message, but as indicated we have no other option than to ask you, our valued customer, these kinds of questions in order to ascertain that OnlineArt.Gallery remains legally compliant.

Kind Regards,
Onlineart.gallery
 
 
 






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Online Art. Gallery · 9a Marylebone Str · Midstream, GP 1692 · South Africa

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp