Copy
View this email in your browser
Third Natural Resource Leadership Class Announced
30 Resource Professionals Selected, Sessions Begin November 2019
Salem, OR - REAL Oregon (Resource Education & Ag Leadership) will launch its third leadership cohort in November. Following the successful graduation of Class 1 and 2, the organization proudly announces the selection of 30 new natural resource professionals from throughout the state for Class 3. Participants were selected from a pool of well-qualified applicants and reflect a balanced mix of resource producers, foresters, agribusiness representatives, higher education professionals, non-profit organizations, and government agencies.

Bill Buhrig, of Simplot Food Group and Board Chair for REAL Oregon says that having success in the first two years of the program helped with recruitment for Class 3. “We had a great response to the program this year. The quality and diversity of applicants was outstanding and touched all corners of the state.” 

REAL Oregon is modeled after similar programs in surrounding states and other parts of the country. "This is a proven model and we know this can work and be sustainable in Oregon,” said Buhrig.

REAL Oregon is a collaboration of industry and other groups throughout the state that have recognized the importance of developing and supporting leaders within Oregon’s natural resource communities. In addition to networking opportunities and learning more about the diversity of Oregon, the program brings current and future leaders together from agriculture, fishing, and forestry for a series of five sessions based in different regions of the state. The annual leadership program exposes this cross-section of professionals to the wide range of Oregon’s geography, economy, and culture through training in board governance, communication skills, conflict resolution, government interaction, public policy work, critical thinking, media relations, professional presentations, public speaking, relationship building, and other areas.

Class 3 includes nine individuals directly involved in production agriculture, seven involved in timber production and forestry, seven from agri-businesses or other natural resource organizations, four from local and state agencies, two from resource-related university fields, and one urban participant.

“I am very excited to get this group together and watch them grow as leaders,” says Greg Addington, REAL Oregon Executive Director. “This class will build on the solid foundation established by our first two cohorts.  We are continuing to fulfill the industry’s vision of building a solid, practical network of agriculture and natural resource leaders.”

Class 3 will start in November and end with a graduation ceremony in March of 2020.  Recruitment of Class 4 will begin this winter. For sponsorship opportunities or more information, please contact Greg Addington through the website at www.realoregon.net and follow REAL Oregon on Facebook.
Class 3 Participants
NORTHWEST/WILLAMETTE VALLEY -20
Randi Bural - Salem
Relationship Manager
Northwest Farm Credit Services
 
Tricia Chastain - Gervais
Vice President of Appraisal Services
Northwest Farm Credit Services
 
Allison Cloo - Sandy
Director of Membership
Oregon Aglink
 
Dave Coates - Portland
Senior Human Resource Manager
PCC Airfoils
 
Jackson ColemanSt. Paul
Project Manager
Coleman Agriculture
 
Matthew Cook - Albany
Vice President
Cook Family Farms
 
Betsy Earls - Salem
Oregon Public Affairs Manager
Weyerhaeuser
 
Jeremy Felty - Corvallis
Administrative Forester
Oregon Small Woodlands Association
 
Rob Hamlin – Monmouth
Business Development Manager
Riddell Farms
 
Chris Hedstrom - Salem
Entomologist
Oregon Department of Agriculture
 
Matt Hegerberg - Sheridan
Owner
Heron Timber
 
Katie Kissler - Gresham
Resource Information Forester
Hancock Forest Management
 
Brent Klumph – Sweet Home
Forest Manager
OSU Research Forests
 
Heidi Leib - Albany
Logging Contract Coordinator
Boise Cascade Wood Products
 
Jolene Moxon - Malin
Ag Inspector/Program Manager
Modoc County (CA) Agricultural Department
 
 
Nathan Miller - Salem
Certification/Regulatory Compliance Specialist
Oregon Department of Agriculture
 
Nicole Ruggiero - Tigard
Rural Conservation Specialist
Tualatin Soil and Water Conservation District
 
Susan Schmidlin - Vernonia
Co-owner
Schmidlin Angus Farms
 
Andrea Sonnen - Woodburn
Enforcement Case Reviewer
Oregon Department of Agriculture
 
Diann Washburn- Dallas
Office Manager
Oregonians for Food & Shelter
 
Alexa Weathers - Gervais
Vice President
Kerr Supply Company
 
EASTERN/HIGH DESERT - 6
Jason Flowers – Midland
Manager/Co-owner
Flowers Farms
 
Kelley Hamby - Redmond
Operations Manager
Central Oregon Irrigation District
 
Catherine Kiyokawa - Parkdale
Vice President/Secretary
Kiyokawa Family Orchards
 
Lisa Patrick - Pendleton
Manager
SAGE Center, Port of Morrow
 
Nicole Sullivan – Adrian
Owyhee Basin Projects Manager
Trout Unlimited/Owyhee Watershed Council
 
SOUTHERN - 4
 
Brennan Garrelts - Roseburg
Logging Manager
Lone Rock Resources
 
Gordon Jones - Talent
Assistant Professor of Practice
OSU Southern Oregon Research and Extension
 
Sean Naumes - Medford
Special Projects Manager
Naumes, Inc.
 
Whitney Schimke Henneman - Roseburg
Forester
Silver Butte Timber Company
2019-2020 Class 3 Session Locations:

Klamath Falls      Nov 4-7 

Roseburg         Dec 10-12

Newport            Jan 14-16

Salem               Feb 10-13

Boardman     March 17-19
REAL Oregon is a non-profit project of the Oregon Agricultural Education Foundation.  To grow and improve the program, additional sponsorship is needed.  Please contact us to see how you can help.
Class 3 Demographics
 
Average Age:   38.3 years
Gender:            16 Female - 14 Male
 
Occupational Breakdown:
  • 9    Agricultural Producers
  • 7    Foresters/Forestry Production
  • 7    Various Agribusiness or Related Support          Field
  • 4    Resource Related State Agency Staff
  • 2    University Staff
  • 1     Urban Participant

REAL Oregon would like to thank our current  Sponsors

 
Northwest Farm Credit Services
Oregon Farm Bureau
Oregon Forest Industries Council
Oregon State University College of Agricultural Sciences
Weyerhaeuser Giving Fund
Starker Forests, Inc.
Oregon Seed Council
Oregon Grass Seed Bargaining Association
Oregonians for Food & Shelter
Dunn Carney Allen Higgins & Tongue
Update Management, Inc.
Oregon Aglink
Hancock Forest Management
Marion County Farm Bureau
Multnomah County Farm Bureau
William and Tracey Buhrig
Riddle Farms, Inc.
RW Beyer Enterprises, Inc.
Ruddenklau Farms
R & R King Logging
Macey Wessels

 
Click Here to Learn About Sponsor Opportunities
REAL Oregon
Website






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
REAL Oregon · PO Box 962 · Merrill, OR 97633-0962 · USA

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp