Copy
View this email in your browser
View this email in your browser
December 2021 newsletter

Goodbye to 2021

In this final newsletter of 2021, we share exciting news of the release of a male Philippine Eagle back into the wild by ASAP Partner, Philippine Eagle Foundation, and supported through the ASAP Species Rapid Action Fund. The latest publication of the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species brings sobering news, with a number of new additions to the ASAP species list including four amphibians and eight snakes and lizards, species that often lack conservation attention. This brings the total number of ASAP species to 279 and highlights the ongoing challenges we face to save these species from extinction.

In other news, Vicki is sadly leaving ASAP and we bid her farewell, wishing her the best for her future endeavours. We have also updated the ASAP constitution and you can read the latest version here.   

As 2021 comes to an end, we want to thank you all for your ongoing commitment to the conservation of biodiversity in Southeast Asia and wish you a healthy and happy New Year.



 
Vicki joined ASAP in 2018, and during this time has been leading on communications and building the partnership. Since her joining, ASAP has grown to be a network of over 200 organisations. We thank Vicki for all her hard work and contributions over the years, and we wish her all the best in her next adventure. 

Philippine Eagle

Common name: Philippine Eagle 
Scientific name: Pithecophaga jefferyi 
Population and range: Less than 400 pairs. Endemic to Philippines 
Threats: Loss of habitat and habitat fragmentation. Accidental capture or shooting 

Key Facts: Known to be one the largest of its kind, the Philippine Eagle has an agility that enables it to move through dense foliage of the forest - a feat thought to be difficult to perform by large predatory birds. It also has blue grey eyes and sees 8 times better than humans.  

Find out more

Philippine Eagle Foundation: Release of Rajah Cabungsuan

Philippine Eagle Foundation is an NGO dedicated to ensuring the survival of the Philippine Eagle. With only about 400 breeding pairs left due to the destruction of the Philippine tropical forest and hunting of the Philippine Eagle, this magnificent bird is now in danger of extinction. The foundation aims to restore the population of Philippine Eagle by rescuing injured eagles and restoring them to health.  



In November 2021, Philippine Eagle Foundation became one of the recipients of an ASAP Species Rapid Action Fund grant, supported by Fondation Segré. As a result of ASAP's support, they were able to successfully release five-year-old Philippine Eagle, Rajah Cabungsuan. Rajah was rescued by the Philippine Eagle Foundation and after spending several months at the Philippine Eagle Center, he was deemed healthy and fit for release. Given his age, it is likely that he is part of a territorial pair and therefore it was essential to return him to his forest home as soon as possible to reunite with his mate. The Philippine Eagle Foundation has documented the release on their Facebook, and we invite you to witness the momentous event in the link below.   

"We are grateful to have ASAP on board with us in our in-situ conservation efforts. The partnership is a much-needed boost to our crucial work in saving the Critically Endangered Philippine eagle. Through the ASAP Species Rapid Action Fund, we were able to bring another eagle back to its forest home." Andi Baldandao, Development Program Manager of the Philippine Eagle Foundation. 

Since the release, a Forest Guard Programme, in partnership with local and Indigenous communities, have been tracking Rajah for post-release monitoring and have seen that he is hunting and eating well.  

Photo credit: Philippine Eagle Foundation

Watch the video here

ASEANFocus Article 

A recently published article in the latest ASEANFoucs magazine, authored by the ASAP team, draws attention to the need to develop robust biodiversity protection frameworks in the Southeast Asia region. To halt species extinction within the region, the article recommends increasing targeted investment, strengthening the effectiveness of area-based conservation measures and tackling commercial over-exploitation. Click on the link to read more. 
Find out more

Funding and Training opportunities

Upcoming funding opportunities deadline:

Rolling funding opportunities: 
Upcoming training opportunities:
Abavorana nazgul  (Gunung Jerai Black Stream-Frog)
Ansonia khaochangensis (Cave-dwelling Stream-toad)
Leptobrachella rowleyae (Rowley's Litter Toad)
Siamophryne troglodytes (Tenasserim Cave Frog)
Cacatua citrinocristata (Citron-crested Cockatoo / Sumba Cockatoo)
Macrocephalon maleo (Maleo)
Rheinardia ocellata (Vietnamese Crested Argus)
Presbytis femoralis (Raffles Banded Langur)
Presbytis percura (East Sumatran Banded Langur)
Calamaria apraeeocularis (Apreocular Reed Snake)
Calamaria longirostris
Cnemaspis minang
Cylindrophis isolepis
(Jampea Island Pipe Snake)
Cyrtodactylus celatus 
Cyrtodactylus gordongekkoi
Dibamus manadotuaensis
Eremiascincus antoniorum
I want to hear from you!

If you want your organisation’s work on an ASAP species to be shared with the Partnership, send me your content. I’d love to highlight your work.
 
Elizabeth Zhang - ASAP Partnership Officer

 
ASAP is an IUCN SSC initiative


 
The ASAP Secretariat is hosted by:


 
Twitter
LinkedIn
Website






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Asian Species Action Partnership · 80 Mandai Lake Road · Singapore 729826 · Singapore

Email Marketing Powered by Mailchimp