Copy
Youth News
(Under 14 - Under 19)
 
Youth and Senior Training
Youth and senior training has recommenced.  Check out Sorrento SLSC Surf Athletes on Facebook for timings.
 
Pool Rescue Carnival (#1), HBF Arena – Sat 7th May Recap:
Great to see a good showing from Sorrento’s youth there on Sat: Megan, Jackson, Markus, Lani, Ashlynn & Georgie way to represent. Thank you to all our parents that helped with timing and as team managers.
 
The next Pool Rescue Carnival dates:
22nd May (SUN): Autumn Lifesaving Carnival (#2), HBF Stadium, Claremont (pm)
19th June (SUN): Pool Rescue Carnival (#3), HBF Stadium, Claremont (pm)
23-24 July (SAT/SUN): SLSWA Pool Rescue Championships, HBF Stadium
 
For those that are keen to sharpen their skills!
Pool rescue training – Youth, Seniors & Masters (Athletes Aged 13+ years)
Every Sunday from May 1 – July 31: 3pm – 4.30pm @ HBF Stadium
Sessions are conducted by West Lifesaving
 
The Youth Committee
Lifesaving News 
 
The beach committee is looking for two volunteers to join our friendly team.
 
Education Officer
 
First Aid Officer

If you are looking for more information on these roles, please email Jess on admin@sorrentoslsc.org.au
Senior Competition 
(Under 14 - Masters)
 
Sorrento Athlete Incentive Program 

The Competition Director is pleased to confirm the winners of athlete incentives for the season 2021/22. Please note details of the Winter Season incentives for IRB and Pool Rescue will be provided before the end of May.
 
http://www.soslsc.com/wp-content/uploads/2021/12/Sorrento-Athlete-Incentive-Program-1.pdf
 
Eligible athletes are open and youth athletes competing in WA State Championship events (taking place between 27th November 2021 and 30 June 2022 inclusive); athletes are only entitled to one incentive based on their highest achievement and team incentives are pro-rata. Note: only results qualifying for the highest monetary incentive are listed.
 
Aussies Tier: Athletes or teams achieving a Gold Medal
  • Zahra Buckley - Gold U15 Female Beach Sprint
Tier 1: Athletes or teams achieving a gold medal at the WA State Championships (one incentive per team)
  • Lani Baxter: Gold U15 Female Surf Race
  • Ava Yuvnovich: Gold U14 Female Beach Flags
  • Olivia Paccanaro and Niamh Wools Cobb: Gold U15 Mixed 2 person R & R
  • March Past Team: Gold Open March Past
  • Georgia Humphreys: Gold U15 Mixed 5 person R&R
  • Harriet O'Brien: Gold Youth Female Beach Relay
  • Austin Lloyd, Brandon Baguley: Gold U17 Male Beach Relay
Tier 2: Athletes or teams achieving a medal at the WA State Championships (one incentive per team)
  • Jessica Madden: Silver U19 Female Surf Race
  • Ben Snook: Silver U19 Male Board Race
  • Danny Kelly: Silver U17 Male Surf Belt 
  • Grace Sputore: Silver U17 Female 2km Beach Run
  • Akayla Fairclough: Silver U14 Female Beach Sprint
  • Fern Bryant: Silver U14 Beach Flags
  • Tristan Oesterwinter: Silver U14 Male Board Race
  • Michael Booth: Bronze Open Male Ironman
  • John Wilkie: Bronze Open Male Single Ski
  • Lucas Wilson: Bronze U19 Male Surf race
  • Harriet Chin: Bronze U15 Female Surf Race
  • Jay Goodwin: Bronze U14 Male Beach Sprint
  • Megan Kelly: Silver Youth Female Surf Teams
  • Iliana Diamandis, Alex Marshall, Abbey Thomson: Silver U15 Mixed 5 person R & R
  • Taya Deasy, Sophie Dekenah, Bridget Marchin Vincent, Lili O'Flynn, Eliza Shepherd: Silver Open Mixed 5 person R&R
  • Aimee Dagnia, Rebecca Ferrier, Rebekah Hooper, Joanne Barram, Luke Ferrier  - Sorrento Gypseas: Bronze Open Female Short Course Surf Boats
  • Matilda Griffiths, Mackenzie Wilson: Bronze U15 Mixed 2 person R & R
Tier 3: Athletes or teams achieving a top 6 place at the WA State Championships (one incentive per team)
  • Ashlee Booker: 4th Open Female Board Race
  • Markus Booth: 4th U14 Male Surf Race
  • Anna Garrett: 4th U14 Female Beach Sprint
  • Kye Bostwick: 5th U21 Male Single Ski
  • Ben Lane: 5th U17 Male Beach Sprint
  • Jasmine Float: 5th U17 Female 2km Beach Run
  • Cooper Burch: 5th U17 Male Surf Race
  • Jackson Tasker: 5th U14 Board Race and Champion lifesaver
  • Bradley Varkevisser: 6th U17 Male Beach Sprint and Flags
  • Georgie Overton: 6th U17 Female Surf Belt
  • Luke Ogden: 6th U14 Male Surf Race
  • Aaron Bell: 4th Open Male Beach Relay
  • Kaila Roche: 4th Open Female Surf Teams
  • Will Carey 4th Youth Male Surf Teams
  • Bronte Begley, Indi Bueddeman ($25): 4th U17 Female Surf Teams
  • Daniel Snook: 5th Open Male Surf Teams
  • Kylie Broad: 5th Open Female Ski Relay
  • Mathew Rowe: 5th Open Male Rescue Tube Rescue
  • Richard Elderfield: 5th Open Male Ski Relay
  • Kai Belmont: 5th U19 Male Taplin Relay
  • Thor Sultana: 5th Youth Male Cameron Relay
  • Harrison Abrahams: 6th U19 Male Double Ski
  • Heidi Walker: 6th Youth Female Beach Relay
Please complete the form below to claim your incentive. 

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/sorrentoathleteincentiveprogram


Well done for all your hard work - winter training has started already so make sure you come down to make a start on achieving next season's goals!
 
Monday 430pm - Senior Gym
Tuesday 630am - Ski's
Wednesday 430pm - Youth + Senior Running/Core
Thursday 630am - Skis (Technique lesson in gym due to weather)
Thursday 430pm - Senior Gym
Saturday 630am - Skis IOP
Saturday 8am - Boards
Book your Annual Dinner Tickets here
So Cafe Menu
 
So Cafe Menu for 11/05/2022

Veggies Yakisoba
Roasted Black Pepper Chicken
Stir-fried Beef with Mushroom
Chilies & Basil
Veggies Spring Rolls
Garlic Fried Rice
Salad

Kids - $10
Adults - $15

BOOK HERE - https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/socafebookingswed11052022
Sorrento Surf Lifesaving Club WA
189 West Coast Drive 
Sorrento WA 6020
08 9448 1431

Our mailing address is:
PO BOX 18
Hillarys WA 6025

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.

 
Share Share
Tweet Tweet
Forward Forward