Copy
View this email in your browser
SLSWA Awards of Excellence 
 
Well done to the below members who won their categories at the Surf Lifesaving Awards Night on Friday Night. 

The Surf Life Saving WA Awards of Excellence recognise the achievements and contributions of members and clubs across a range of categories and areas of surf life saving, including AGL Lifesaver of the Year, Open Athlete of the Year, Woodside Nippers Program Volunteer of the Year and the highly sought-after Lavan Club of the Year title.

Winners from Sorrento SLSC 

Woodside Nippers Program Coordinator of the Year
Keiron Burke 

Coach of the Year
Andrew Ridley

Official of the Year
Roger Nowell 
2019/20 Club Champion Award Winners
 
Well done to our award winners from Friday Night. We are so proud of you all! If you were not there on the Friday night, please pick up your award from the office during office hours. 

There was an error with one of the Senior Awards, Winner of the U/17 Male Presidents Marathon was Declan Cook, Congratulations Declan and my apologies for the error.

Adrian Kirkpatrick

 
Senior Male Presidents Marathon  Daniel Snook
U/19 Male Presidents Marathon  Tim Berry
U/17 Male Presidents Marathon  Declan Cook
U/17 Female Presidents Marathon  Mia Harrison
U/14 Male Presidents Marathon  Cooper Burch
U/14 Female Presidents Marathon  Kaila Roache
Masters 30+ Male Presidents Marathon  Craig Gamble
Masters 30+ Female Presidents Marathon  Jessica Palmer
Vets 45+ Male Presidents Marathon  Malcolm Judge
Vets 45+ Female Presidents Marathon  Ruth Hazell
Super Vets 60+ Male Presidents Marathon  Erle Franklin
Super Vets 60+ Female Presidents Marathon  Rita Berry
Senior Male Mile Swim Matthew Rowe
U/19 Male Mile Swim Tim Berry
U/19 Female Mile Swim Elise Airey
U/17 Male Mile Swim Declan Cook
U/17 Female Mile Swim Jessica Madden
U/14 Male Mile Swim Cooper Burch
U/14 Female Mile Swim Zoe Packer
Masters 30+ Female Mile Swim Jessica Barclay
Vets 45+ Male Mile Swim Malcolm Judge
Vets 45+ Female Mile Swim Helen Bunford
Super Vets 60+ Male Mile Swim Erle Franklin
Super Vets 60+ Female Mile Swim Janie Rowse
Senior Male Surf Race Daniel Snook
Senior Female Surf Race Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Surf Race Lucas Wilson
U/17 Female Surf Race Ella Packer
U/14 Male Surf Race Danny Kelly
U/14 Female Surf Race Georgie Overton
Vets 45+ Male Surf Race Malcolm Judge
Vets 45+ Female Surf Race Ruth Hazell
Super Vets 60+ Male Surf Race Norm Miller
Super Vets 60+ Female Surf Race Judy  Whelan
Senior Male Board Race Kye Bostwick
Senior Female Board Race Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Board Race Ben Snook
U/17 Female Board Race Ella Packer
U/15 Male Board Race James Platel
U/14 Male Board Race Darien Goncalves
U/14 Female Board Race Samantha Brigden
Masters 30+ Male Board Race Richard Elderfield
Vets 45+ Male Board Race Bernie Hannon
Vets 45+ Female Board Race Ruth Hazell
Super Vets 60+ Male Board Race Norm Miller
Super Vets 60+ Female Board Race Rita Berry
Senior Male Ski Daniel Snook
Senior Female Ski Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Ski Ben Snook
U/17 Female Ski Mia Harrison
Masters 30+ Male Ski Richard Elderfield
Vets 45+ Male Ski Bernie Hannon
Vets 45+ Female Ski Peta Watkins
Super Vets 60+ Male Ski Norm Miller
Super Vets 60+ Female Ski Rita Berry
Senior Male Ironperson Daniel Snook
Senior Female Ironperson Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Ironperson Lucas Wilson
U/17 Female Ironperson Ella Packer
U/15 Male Ironperson James Platel
U/14 Male Ironperson Darien Goncalves
U/14 Female Ironperson Samantha Brigden
Vets 45+ Male Ironperson Malcolm Judge
Vets 45+ Female Ironperson Ruth Hazell
Super Vets 60+ Male Ironperson Norm Miller
Senior Male Beach Sprint Jackson Symonds
Senior Female Beach Sprint Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Beach Sprint Tyson Cook
U/17 Female Beach Sprint Sienna Berry
U/15 Male Beach Sprint Caleb  Bailey
U/14 Male Beach Sprint Darien Goncalves
U/14 Female Beach Sprint Samantha Brigden
Masters 30+ Male Beach Sprint Aaron Bell
Vets 45+ Male Beach Sprint John Hackett
Vets 45+ Female Beach Sprint Ruth Hazell
Super Vets 60+ Male Beach Sprint Earle Franklin
Super Vets 60+ Female Beach Sprint Rita Berry
Senior Male Beach Flags Jackson Symonds
Senior Female Beach Flags Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Beach Flags Harrison Abraham
U/17 Female Beach Flags Sienna Berry
U/15 Male Beach Flags Caleb  Bailey
U/14 Male Beach Flags Darien Goncalves
U/14 Female Beach Flags Samantha Brigden
Vets 45+ Male Beach Flags Greg McIntosh
Vets 45+ Female Beach Flags Colleen Blevins
Super Vets 60+ Male Beach Flags David Norton
Super Vets 60+ Female Beach Flags Rita Berry
Senior Male Club Champion Daniel Snook
Senior Female Club Champion Ashlee  Booker
U/17 Male Club Champion Ben Snook
U/17 Male Club Champion Lucas Wilson
U/17 Female Club Champion Mia Harrison
U/15 Male Club Champion James Platel
U/14 Male Club Champion Cooper Burch
U/14 Male Club Champion Darien Goncalves
U/14 Female Club Champion Samantha Brigden
Masters 30+ Male Club Champion Richard Elderfield
Vets 45+ Male Club Champion Malcolm Judge
Vets 45+ Female Club Champion Ruth Hazell
Super Vets 60+ Male Club Champion Norm Miller
Super Vets 60+ Female Club Champion Rita Berry
 
Juniors 
 
Thanks to the members and their families who came along to the Awards of Excellence and senior club awards evening on Friday night it was a great turnout.
 
Congratulations to all our worthy recipients special mention to Andrew Ridley for Coach of the Year and Roger Nowell as Official of the Year and SSLSC Presidents award to Shane Burch great acknowledgement for your efforts in the Nipper area throughout season.
 
I know we have the best team of age managers, coaches and assistants on the coast. I know we have the best team of Nippers on the coast so that would mean we have the best Nipper club on the west coast too! and as nice as it would of been for them to award us Nipper club of the year. I’m sure we can all agree we don’t need SLSWA to confirm something we already know!
 
I look forward to seeing a lot you at the upcoming Junior events that have been organized. It will be a great to catch up and we can reflect on our unusual season and start to map out our assault on the 20/21 season. 

Bring it on!!
 
Board Training 
With a lot of our coaches and committed water safety being dragged to winter sports, we will need parents that are Qualified Water Safety to step forward. Please bring gear to assist and don’t wait to be asked or training sessions will need to be adjusted to  our water safety numbers thank you in advance for your involvement 
 
Keiron Burke
Junior Director 

Youth
 

Board Training

U14 and above Development Board training is taking place on Saturday mornings from 8.30 am to 9.30 am (10 am if the weather is good) and Wednesdays from 4.30 to 5.30 with Lisa Thomson. 
 
Some of you are lucky enough to still be on school holidays.  If you are, Lisa is kindly putting on an additional board session this Thursday morning from 9.30 to 11.00am (bring some morning tea for after the session)
 
This training is suitable for beginners up, and provides a great opportunity to both develop and refine your technique over the off season, as well as building endurance. 
 
Please arrive at the Boat Shed at in time to sign in.  Don’t forget to  bring your training vest, wetsuit if you want, a drink and some warm clothes for after training.   
 
Keep a look out on the
Sorrento SLSC  - Youth Development  Facebook page.  Any updates or details of additional training sessions will be posted here.
 
Youth Ski Paddlers

Conditions were great last Sunday and there was a good turnout of competitive youth and development squad paddlers back on the skis.  Ski sessions take place on Sunday mornings at 8.00 am.  Please make sure that you arrive  by 7.45am to set up your skis.  This is a fantastic opportunity to work with coaches Les,  Leanne and Chris to build on your skills and technique.
 
Please keep an eye out on
Sorrento SLSC  - Youth Development  Facebook page for any changes due to weather conditions.
 
See you all on the beach
 
Thanks
 
Greg
Youth Officer 

Annual General Meeting

Just a reminder that our AGM is coming up. 

WHEN:  Friday 31st July 2020

TIME:  5:30pm Registrations with a 7pm Start

WHERE:  The Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club 

Annual Report - http://www.soslsc.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/201920-annual-report-FINAL-1.pdf

I look forward to seeing you at this annual meeting.

Thanks, 

Ron Morris

Sorrento SLSC 

Lifesaving

Patrol Strategy Workshop – Saturday 25th July 9am
What is the future for Patrols at Sorrento? What do we do well, what could we do better?
Do you want to have a say in how we structure our patrols in the future?
Although training numbers are up and we have a large number of new SRC and Bronze members coming through, our attendance rates are at an all time low.

We are planning on holding a Patrol Strategy Workshop on Saturday 25th July starting at 9am to discuss all things patrols and value everyone’s input.

If you would like to be involved please let Jess know.

So Cafe at Sorrento SLSC

Wednesday Night

Pork chops
Marinated chicken
Potato gratin
Chips
Coleslaw

To book please email Barmanager@sorrentoslsc.org.au

Adults - $15
Kids - $10

Where to find Club Information 
Uniform Shop Hours - http://www.soslsc.com/uniform-shop/
Office Opening Hours - http://www.soslsc.com/contact/
Club Calendar - http://www.soslsc.com/watermans/
Patrol Roster and Teams - http://www.soslsc.com/patrols/
Payment Portal - https://pnpnet.qvalent.com/OnlinePaymentServlet cd_community=SLSA&cd_currency=AUD

Facebook
Instagram
Website
Email
Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club WA
PO BOX 18 
Hillarys WA 6025
admin@sorrentoslsc.org.au
08 9448 1431

Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list.
 






This email was sent to <<Email Address>>
why did I get this?    unsubscribe from this list    update subscription preferences
Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club WA · 189 West Coast Drive · Sorrento, WA 6020 · Australia